TLC 2020 Schedule

Showcase sessions run for 30 minutes allowing for 5 minutes of transition time in-between.

9:30 AM

Registration over Morning Tea

  • WG306

10:10 AM

Mihi Whakatau and Waiata by Valance Smith 
Opening by VC Derek McCormack and PVC Learning and Teaching Professor Gayle Morris

  • WG306

10:45 AM

Parallel Sessions

Showcase 1 

The COVID effect: Factors influencing academic practice in higher education during the emergent 2020 COVID-19 pandemic

  • Presenter: Gwen D. Erlam
  • WG701

Showcase 2

Decolonising pedagogies for knowing, being, doing and becoming in, and beyond learning spaces at AUT

  • Presenters: Julie Trafford
    and Ailsa Haxell
  • WG801

Showcase 3

Creating authentic online assessment using an interdisciplinary approach

  • Presenters: Barbara Myers and Dilani Gedera
  • WG901

Showcase 4

The Interprofessional Learning Zone as a mechanism for cultivating relationships

  • Presenters: Brenda Flood and Jane Morgan
  • WG126

11:20 AM

Parallel Sessions

Showcase 1 

What we do in the shadows: Cultivating teaching and learning relationships in online tutorials

  • Presenters: Kay Hammond, Gwen D. Erlam and Carmel Cedro
  • WG701

Showcase 2

Te Tiriti, biculturalism, multiculturalism and interculturalism – What’s the difference?

  • Presenters: Piki Diamond and Valance Smith
  • WG801

Showcase 3

Performing an integrated assessment in English, mathematics and science

  • Presenters: Carrie Swanson,
    Jayne Jackson and Pam Perger
  • WG901

Showcase 4

Developing learning spaces and Andragogues’ roles: The C-Star Framework of Large Class Collaboration and Engagement

  • Presenters: Rouxelle De Villiers, Joanna Scott-Kennell and Marina Kirstein
  • WG126

11:55 AM

Parallel Sessions

Showcase 1 

Reinventing relationships: Teaching and learning in turbulent times

  • Presenters: Carolyn Ward and Sally Eberhard
  • WG701

Showcase 2

Scaling up intercultural curriculum and cooperative learning and assessment

  • Presenter: Luke Feast
  • WG801

Showcase 3

Navigating interprofessional collaborative philosophy within regulated clinical practicums

  • Presenters: Susan Shaw and Tony Ward
  • WG901

Showcase 4

Learning about, from and with each other

  • Presenter: Zac Morse
  • WG126

12:30 PM

Lunch

  • WG306

1:30 PM

Parallel Sessions

Showcase 1 

Bringing emotion into the classroom

  • Presenters: Amabel Hunting and Anna Jackson
  • WG701

Showcase 2

Repeating patterns from your own culture: The value of such an assignment in a foundation class in mathematical art and design

  • Presenter: Catherine Hassell Sweatman
  • WG801

Showcase 3

Interdisciplinary collaboration to help students find their voice in reflective blog assessments

  • Presenters: Vanessa Van Der Ham, John Milne and Lucy Macnaught
  • WG901

Showcase 4

How can educators enhance academic outcomes and career-readiness competencies in diversely composed teams through teammate peer assessment?

  • Presenters: Olga Dodd and Patrick Dodd
  • WG126

2:05 PM

Parallel Sessions

Showcase 1 

Oh! Academic Writing Advisors – I didn’t know they did that…

  • Presenters: Robyn McWilliams, Quentin Allan and Sue Raleigh
  • WG701

Showcase 2

Hello kete: Weaving languages and approaches

  • Presenter: Peter Ward
  • WG801

Showcase 3

Can a concept map be further developed? An introduction of a definition map for teaching and learning leadership

  • Presenter: Le Vinh Nguyen
  • WG901

Showcase 4

Apart together: Generating online relationships in transient learning communities

  • Presenters: Jennifer Yates and Lucy Macnaught
  • WG126

2:40 PM

Pre-Keynote Show: Connecting to the Common Core Curriculum at the University of Hong Kong

  • WG403

3:00 PM

Keynote by Professor Gray Kochhar-Lindgren

  • WG403

3:40 PM

Facilitated Dialogue

  • WG403

4:15 PM

Closing Remarks by PVC Learning and Teaching Professor Gayle Morris

  • WG403

4:30 PM

Networking ‘Cocktail’ Party

  • WG306